As we’re now in 2024, it’s time to share the books and films that kept me entertained last year. This is just a list rather than my views on them, but if you follow the links I provide to Goodreads and Letterboxd, you can find my reviews there.
📖 Books
These are the books I completed in 2023. Some are light and fluffy and others took me months to get through. They are represented in alphabetical order.
- Ask A Historian: 50 Surprising Answers to Things You Always Wanted to Know (Greg Jenner)
- Build: An Unorthodox Guide to Making Things Worth Making (Tony Fadell)
- Captain Carter: Woman Out of Time (Jamie McKelvie)
- How To Be A Complete and Utter Blunt: Diary of a Reluctant Social Media (James Blunt)
- Losing the Signal: The Untold Story Behind the Extraordinary Rise and Spectacular Fall of BlackBerry (Jacquie McNish)
- Space: The Human Story (Tim Peake)
- Superior Iron Man, Vol. 1: Infamous (Tom Taylor)
- The Body: A Guide for Occupants (Bill Bryson)
- The Templars: The Secret History Revealed (Barbara Frale)
- The Very Best of Fesshole: Britain Confesses Anonymously (Rob Manuel)
- Unruly: The Ridiculous History of England’s Kings and Queens (David Mitchell)
- What If? Dark Avengers (Marc Guggenheim)
- What If? Infinity (Joshua Williamson)
The following were all started but not completed. They are in reverse order of when I started, so the first is the one I started before the year ended…
- How They Broke Britain (James O’Brien)
- This Is Your Own Time You’re Wasting: Classroom Confessions, Calamities and Clangers (Lee Parkinson)
- Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes are High, Third Edition (Kerry Patterson)
- Impact Networks: Create Connection, Spark Collaboration, and Catalyze Systemic Change (David Ehrlichman)
🎬 Films
And here are all the films I watched – some at the cinema, but many of them at home. They are shown in reverse order of when I watched them, so the first is the last one I watched in 2023…
- Johnny English Strikes Again
- Die Hard
- Scrooged
- Airplane II: The Sequel
- Airplane!
- The Marvels (Cinema)
- Babylon 5: The Road Home
- The Batman
- The Matrix Resurrections
- Shazam! Fury of the Gods
- Heart of Stone
- Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
- The Flash
- Free Guy
- Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
- The Flash
- Captain Marvel
- The Super Mario Bros. Movie
- Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
- Iron Man 2
- The Suicide Squad
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (Cinema)
- Godzilla vs. Kong
- The Super Mario Bros. Movie
- Tetris
- Enola Holmes 2
- Enola Holmes
- The Gray Man
- We Have a Ghost
- Edge of Tomorrow
- Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (Cinema)
- Black Adam
- Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
- Source Code
- Jack Reacher: Never Go Back
- Jack Reacher
- Bullet Train
- Mission: Impossible
ℹ️ As an Amazon Associate, links on this post may mean that I may from qualifying purchases that you make.
Talk to me!